Council Members
   

 

Council has a Mayor and 12 Council Members elected to represent the community, across five Wards: Manoah (two Council Members), Marble Hill (two Council Members), Mount Lofty (three Council Members), Onkaparinga Valley (three Council Members), and Torrens Valley (two Council Members).

The Mayor is elected across the entire Council area.  The Deputy Mayor is elected from within the Council on an annual basis.

Elections for Local Government are held every four years, with the previous election occurring in November 2014 and the next election due in November 2018.

As your representatives Council Members can be contacted about any issues or concerns that you may have about what is happening in your local area. 

In accordance with the State Records Act 1997, any correspondence to Elected Members or Council's Administration must be registered in Council's records management systems once received. Under the Freedom of Information Act 1991 certain records must be released on application subject to specific provisions of the Act being met.

There are safeguards in place to ensure information is securely stored and only released via appropriate channels.

Click here to download a list of Elected Members contact details.

​Mayor William (Bill) Spragg

​​PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8408 0400 (business hours)

T (08) 8390 2324 (after hours)

M 0403 261 186

E bspragg@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships
  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • CEO Performance Review Panel

 

Manoah Ward

Cr Ron Nelson

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8388 2247

M 0438 858 706

E rnelson@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Cemeteries Advisory Group
  • Sustainability Advisory Group
  • Sport and Recreation Advisory Group
Cr Jan-Claire Wisdom(Deputy Mayor)
141118 Cr Jan-Claire Wisdom.jpg

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0405 136 278

E jcwisdom@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • CEO Performance Review Panel

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Australia Day Awards Panel
  • Social Planning Advisory Group 
  • Sport and Recreation Advisory Group

Marble Hill Ward

Cr Jan Loveday

​PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0418 848 490

E jloveday@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • Development Assessment Panel
  • CEO Performance Review Panel (Presiding Member)

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Rural Land Management Advisory Group
  • Social Planning Advisory Group
  • The Summit Advisory Group
Cr Ian Bailey

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8339 2663

M 0427 005 792

E ibailey@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • CEO Performance Review Panel

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Australia Day Awards Panel
  • Biodiversity Advisory Group
  • Sustainability Advisory Group
  • Property Advisory Group
  • Rural Land Management Advisory Group
  • Sustainability Advisory Group
  • Social Planning Advisory Group 
  • Youth Advisory Committee

Mount Lofty Ward

Cr John Kemp

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8339 4336

M 0419 856 042

E jkemp@ahc.sa.gov.au

 

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee (Chair)
  • Development Assessment Panel
  • Audit Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Australia Day Awards Panel
​Cr Kirrilee Boyd

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0405 505 684

E kboyd@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Biodiversity Advisory Group 
  • Sustainability Advisory Group
  • Social Planning Advisory Group
​Cr Nathan Daniell

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0400 341 082

E ndaniell@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships
  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Biodiversity Advisory Group
  • Sport and Recreation Advisory Group
  • Sustainability Advisory Group

Onkaparinga Valley Ward

Cr Andrew Stratford

​PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8389 7112

M 0408 800 946

E astratford@ahc.sa.gov.au

 

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • CEO Performance Review Panel

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Youth Advisory Committee
​Cr Lynton Vonow

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0427 975 047

E lvonow@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Adelaide Hills Business and Tourism Centre Advisory Group
  • Bushfire Advisory Group
  • Biodiversity Advisory Group 
​Cr Val Hall

PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8568 5333

M 0438 856 853

E vhall@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships
  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Adelaide Hills Business and Tourism Centre Advisory Group
  • Australia Day Awards Panel
  • Cemeteries Advisory Group
  • Hills Voice Reference Panel
  • Social Planning Advisory Group
  • Torrens Valley Community Centre Advisory Group
  • Youth Advisory Committee

Torrens Valley Ward

Cr Malcolm Herrmann ​ ​

​PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

T (08) 8568 5384

M 0429 890 245

E mherrmann@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • Audit Committee

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Cemeteries Advisory Group
  • Property Advisory Group
  • Gawler Rive Flood Management Authority
  • Upper Torrens Land Management Group

 

​Cr Linda Green

​PO Box 44, Woodside SA 5244

M 0418 858 429

E lgreen@ahc.sa.gov.au

​Committee Memberships

  • Strategic Planning and Development Policy Committee
  • Development Assessment Panel

Advisory Group Memberships

  • Adelaide Hills Business and Tourism Centre Advisory Group
  • Hills Voice Reference Panel
  • Rural Land Management Advisory Group
  • Social Planning Advisory Group 
  • Australia Day Awards Panel

 

© Copyright Adelaide Hills Council 2017