Civic Award Archive

The lists below represent Council award recipients for past years.
This archive is a work in progress; please check back again for earlier award recipients.

QUICK LINKS:
2017 recipients
2016 recipients
2015 recipients
2014 recipients
2013 recipients
2012 recipients
2011 recipients

 

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
Kim Jordan​Lobethal​Citizen of the Year
Nicole WeidenhoferCharleston​Young Citizen of the Year
Uraidla and Summertown Country Show​Uraidla​Community Event of the Year
Elise CarmenPiccadilly​Civic Award
​Stephen Collins​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Kenneth Craig​Mount Torrens​Civic Award
​Michelle Golding​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Inez Johnson​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​David Little​Stirling​Civic Award
​Trevor Mueller​Birdwood​Civic Award
​John Rogers​Cherryville

​Civic Award

​Barbara Shepherd​Scott Creek​Civic Award

 

2016 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient region​Award received
Tom Feinle-Bisset​Uraidla​Citizen of the Year
Milly HowellInglewood​Young Citizen of the Year
Stirling Market​Stirling​Community Event of the Year
​Bec Francis​Mylor​Civic Award
Leighton GeorgeWoodside​Civic Award
​Gumeracha Response Volunteers​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​David Hersey​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Ben Hopkins​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Trevor Johnson​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​John McMahon​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Warren Murdoch​Woodside​Civic Award
​Brianna Neeson​Stirling​Civic Award
​Han Robat​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Sandra Rolfe​Mylor​Civic Award
​Vibe - Hills Bushfire Appeal​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Dave Wark​Gumeracha​Civic Award

 

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient region​Award received
Alan D McGoughMylor​Citizen of the Year
Henry CarterGumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
Houghton Primary SchoolHoughton​Community Event of the Year
Gary Finch​Woodside​Civic Award
​Montacute Progress Association​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Wayne and Melissa Muster​Woodside​Civic Award
​Amy Norsworthy​Woodside​Civic Award
​Cate Rogers​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Garry Trethewey​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Lindsay Williams​Woodside​Civic Award

 

2014 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient region​Award received
​Kathryn Featherstone​Lobethal​Citizen of the Year
​Thomas Milham​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
​Third Creek Catchment Group​Marble Hill​Community Event of the Year
​Peter Dawson​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Joanne Cave​Stirling​Civic Award
​Carol Moore​Ironbank​Civic Award
​Lucas Hobbs​Mylor​Civic Award
​Chris and Merrilyn Farrington​Mylor​Civic Award
​Donald Fidock​Mylor​Civic Award
​Ian Holland​Stirling​Civic Award
​Neil Wickens​Mylor​Civic Award
​Jack Roberts Camp for Youth with Disabilities​Woodside​Civic Award
​Upper Sturt Soldiers Memorial Hall Committee​Upper Sturt​Civic Award
​Bruce Nankervis​Woodside​Civic Award
​Chris Steele-Scott​Woodside​Civic Award
​Nicole Weidenhofer​Woodside​Civic Award
​Betty Kowald​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Kerry and Karen Clark​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Gary Brock​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Basket Range War Memorial Hall​Marble Hill​Civic Award

 

2013 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Phyllis Coulter​Manoah Ward​Citizen of the Year
​Nathaniel Thorpe​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Young Citizen of the Year
​Mavis Lienert​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Carolyn Van Shie​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Rona Ventris​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Stan and Helen Hackett​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Eileen Williams​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Kay Harlow​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Dr Peter Sydenham​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Douglas Bishop​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award

*Note: no Community Event of the Year was awarded in 2013

 

2012 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Robert James​Stirling​Citizen of the Year
​Lobethal Living Nativity​Lobethal​Community Event of the Year
​Grahame Murray​Manoah/Mt Lofty Wards​Civic Award
​Stirling Business Association
(Autumn Garden Festival)
​Manoah/Mt Lofty Wards​Civic Award
​Gordon Nolan​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Don and Dulcie Grivell​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Andrew Stratford​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Lobethal Reception Centre and Community​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Mt Torrens and District Community Association​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Kevin Sinkinson​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Malcolm Applebee​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award

*Note: no Young Citizen of the Year was awarded in 2012

 

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Lois Allen​Manoah Ward​Citizen of the Year
​Clara Solly-Slade​Torrens Valley Ward​Young Citizen of the Year
​Mylor Branch Australian Red Cross​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Mylor Oval Committee​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Dawn Searcy​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Gerald O'Callaghan​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Robert Chappel​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Barry Dixson​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​David Giles​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Bev Armstrong​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Caitlin Lawless​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Jean Wood​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Hugh Stewart​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Wendy Stewart​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Kenneth Cobbledick​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Gwenneth Fenton​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Joan Playford​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​June Muster​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award

 *Note: no Community Event of the Year was awarded in 2011