Civic Award Archive

QUICK LINKS:
2019 recipients2018 recipients | 2017 recipients | 2016 recipients | 2015 recipients | 2014 recipients | 2013 recipients | 2012 recipients | 2011 recipients | 2010 recipients | 2009 recipients | 2008 recipients | 2007 recipients | 2006 recipients | 2005 recipients | 2004 recipients | 2003 recipients | 2002 recipients | 2001 recipients | 2000 recipients | 1999 recipients | 1998 recipients

 

2019 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
Robert (Bob) Brooksby​Gumeracha​Citizen of the Year
Rhys Jarrett​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year
The Sustainability Fair​Uraidla​Community Event of the Year
​Neil Mullard​Uraidla​Civic Award
​Shaun Clarke​Woodside​Civic Award
​Chris Barry​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Irene Barry​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Ron Nelson​Scott Creek​Civic Award
​hART Advocates founding members​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Peter Holderness​Mylor​Civic Award
​Helen Atkinson​Houghton​Civic Award
​Brianna Green​Montacute​Civic Award
​Sheryl Collins​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Ian Carpenter​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Anne Cooper​Forreston​Civic Award

 

2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
​Matt Thomas​Inglewood​Citizen of the Year
​Isaac Tinéy​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
​Beersheeba Commemoration Event​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year
​Silvio Apponyi​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Rachel Cordes​Aldgate​Civic Award
​Julie Erwin​Mount Torrens​Civic Award
​David Furner​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Malcolm Hale​Scott Creek​Civic Award
​Gwen Hewett​Stirling​Civic Award
​Chelsea Lewis​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Nigel Steele Scott​Mount George​Civic Award
​John Tate​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Richard Wallace​Uraidla​Civic Award
​Barry Windle​Balhannah​Civic Award

 

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
Kim Jordan​Lobethal​Citizen of the Year
Nicole WeidenhoferCharleston​Young Citizen of the Year
Uraidla and Summertown Country Show​Uraidla​Community Event of the Year
Elise CarmenPiccadilly​Civic Award
​Stephen Collins​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Kenneth Craig​Mount Torrens​Civic Award
​Michelle Golding​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Inez Johnson​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​David Little​Stirling​Civic Award
​Trevor Mueller​Birdwood​Civic Award
​John Rogers​Cherryville

​Civic Award

​Barbara Shepherd​Scott Creek​Civic Award

 

2016 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
Tom Feinle-Bisset​Uraidla​Citizen of the Year
Milly HowellInglewood​Young Citizen of the Year
Stirling Market​Stirling​Community Event of the Year
​Bec Francis​Mylor​Civic Award
Leighton GeorgeWoodside​Civic Award
​Gumeracha Response Volunteers​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​David Hersey​Skye​Civic Award
​Ben Hopkins​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Trevor Johnson​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​John McMahon​Inglewood​Civic Award
​Warren Murdoch​Lenswood
​Civic Award
​Brianna Neeson​Stirling​Civic Award
​Han Robat​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Sandra Rolfe​Mylor​Civic Award
​Vibe - Hills Bushfire Appeal​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Dave Wark​Gumeracha​Civic Award

 

2015 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
Alan D McGoughMylor​Citizen of the Year
Henry CarterGumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
Houghton Primary SchoolHoughton​Community Event of the Year
Gary Finch​Woodside​Civic Award
​Montacute Progress Association​Montacute​Civic Award
​Wayne and Melissa Muster​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Amy Norsworthy​Woodside​Civic Award
​Cate Rogers​Montacute​Civic Award
​Garry TretheweyCherryville​Civic Award
​Lindsay Williams​Lobethal​Civic Award

 

2014 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient name​Recipient home town​Award received
​Kathryn Featherstone​Lobethal​Citizen of the Year
​Thomas Milham​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
​Third Creek Catchment Group​Montacute​Community Event of the Year
​Peter Dawson​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Joanne Cave​Stirling​Civic Award
​Carol Moore​Ironbank​Civic Award
​Lucas Hobbs​Mylor​Civic Award
​Chris and Merrilyn Farrington​Mylor​Civic Award
​Donald Fidock​Mylor​Civic Award
​Ian Holland​Stirling​Civic Award
​Neil Wickens​Mylor​Civic Award
​Jack Roberts Camp for Youth with Disabilities​Woodside​Civic Award
​Upper Sturt Soldiers Memorial Hall Committee​Upper Sturt​Civic Award
​Bruce Nankervis​Woodside​Civic Award
​Chris Steele-Scott​Woodside​Civic Award
​Nicole Weidenhofer​Woodside​Civic Award
​Betty Kowald​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Kerry and Karen Clark​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Gary Brock​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Basket Range War Memorial Hall​Marble Hill​Civic Award

 

2013 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Phyllis Coulter​Manoah Ward​Citizen of the Year
​Nathaniel Thorpe​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Young Citizen of the Year
​Mavis Lienert​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Carolyn Van Shie​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Rona Ventris​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Stan and Helen Hackett​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Eileen Williams​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Kay Harlow​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Dr Peter Sydenham​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Douglas Bishop​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award

*Note: no Community Event of the Year was awarded in 2013

 

2012 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Robert James​Stirling​Citizen of the Year
​Lobethal Living Nativity​Lobethal​Community Event of the Year
​Grahame Murray​Manoah/Mt Lofty Wards​Civic Award
​Stirling Business Association
(Autumn Garden Festival)
​Manoah/Mt Lofty Wards​Civic Award
​Gordon Nolan​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Don and Dulcie Grivell​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Andrew Stratford​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Lobethal Reception Centre and Community​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Mt Torrens and District Community Association​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Kevin Sinkinson​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Malcolm Applebee​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award

*Note: no Young Citizen of the Year was awarded in 2012

 

2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
​Lois Allen​Manoah Ward​Citizen of the Year
​Clara Solly-Slade​Torrens Valley Ward​Young Citizen of the Year
​Mylor Branch Australian Red Cross​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Mylor Oval Committee​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Dawn Searcy​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Gerald O'Callaghan​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Robert Chappel​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​Barry Dixson​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​David Giles​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Bev Armstrong​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Caitlin Lawless​Mt Lofty Ward​Civic Award
​Jean Wood​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Hugh Stewart​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Wendy Stewart​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Kenneth Cobbledick​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Gwenneth Fenton​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Joan Playford​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award
​June Muster​Torrens Valley Ward​Civic Award

 *Note: no Community Event of the Year was awarded in 2011

 

2010 AWARD RECIPIENTS*

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
Charlotte Firth​Myor​Citizen of the Year
Gumeracha Medieval Fair​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year
​Frederick Rainey​Mylor​Civic Award
​Edna Hall​Mylor​Civic Award
​Albert Ewing​Mylor​Civic Award
​Mylor Art: Days of wine & roses​Mylor​Civic Award
​Tess O'Callaghan​Mylor​Civic Award
​Rae Reynolds​Mylor​Civic Award
​Leonie Barker​Mylor​Civic Award
​Beverley Schubert​Woodside​Civic Award
​Woodside CWA​Woodside​Civic Award
​Patricia Wheeler​Woodside​Civic Award
​Iris Coulter​Woodside​Civic Award
​Maureen Smith​Woodside​Civic Award
​Nick Brockhoff​Woodside​Civic Award
​Kath Wicks​Woodside​Civic Award
​Jasemine Rose​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Pam Hale​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Monomeith Garden Party​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Andrea Ceres​Marble Hill​Civic Award

*Note: no Young Citizen of the Year was awarded in 2010

 

2009 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Merrilie RowleyCrafers​Citizen of the Year
Alice MussaredAldgateYoung Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Ashleigh Brooke Palmer​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lobethal Grand Carnival​Lobethal​Community Event of the Year
​Jeanette Taylor​Ashton​Civic Award
​Sebastian Geers​Uraidla​Civic Award
​East Torrens Lions Club​Civic Award
​Brian Barker​Mylor​Civic Award
​Joslyn van der Moolen​Mylor​Civic Award
​Jim Killick​Scott Creek​Civic Award
​Ed Douglas & Bet Witton​Aldgate​Civic Award
​Autumn in Mylor​Mylor​Civic Award
​Hut Community Family Fair​Aldgate​Civic Award
​Myalls Fawcett​Forreston​Civic Award
​Kevin Kleeman​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Joan Macklin​Woodside​Civic Award
​Val Michael​Lobethal​Civic Award

 

2008 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient region​Award received
David Wotton Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Peter Bonython​Summertown​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Frank & Margery Holland, with "Emma"​Torrens Valley Ward​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lee Mintram​Torrens Valley Ward​Young Citizen of the Year
​Mylor Citizens Friendship Club​Mylor​Community Event of the Year (joint)
Gumeracha Primary School 150 year anniversary program​​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Margaret Bailey​Manoah Ward​Civic Award
​East Torrens Historical Society​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Diana Clark​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Ian Sparnon​Marble Hill Ward​Civic Award
​Johnston Memorial Park​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Have a Cuppa Club​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Jim Hennessy​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award
​Lobethal Primary School​Onkaparinga Valley Ward​Civic Award

 

2007 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Brigit Hatton​Gumeracha​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Rachel Basford​Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Grahame Murray​Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Dr Geoffrey Bishop​Uraidla​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Kevin Vanheythuysen​Woodside​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Brenton Shaw​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Florence Burke​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Jerome Cubillo​Woodforde​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Birdwood High School 75 celebrations​Birdwood​Community Event of the Year
​David Ragless​Stirling​Civic Award
​Christl Markovic​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Mary Sickerdick​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Ian & Pauline Hart​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Neville Fechner​Woodside​Civic Award
​Christine Stafford​Lenswood​Civic Award
​Terry Smith​Civic Award
​Gumeracha Community Association​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​John Bowling​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Green Web​Stirling​Civic Award
​Helen Schubert​Oakbank​Civic Award
​Felicity Playford​Marble Hill​Civic Award

 

 

2006 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Ruth Giles Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Peter Stanbury​Charleston​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Ross Leckie​Mt Torrens​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Douglas Fletcher​Basket Range​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Philip Cornish​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year
​25 Birthday Celebration of Coventry Memorial Library​Stirling​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Bradbury CFS 50th Birthday Celebrations​Bradbury​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Woodside Tour Down Under​Woodside​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Houghton Soldiers Memorial Walk & Remembrance Wall​Houghton​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Principal Basket Range Primary School​Basket Range​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Sally McHenry​Stirling​Civic Award
​Merilyn Kuchel​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Lorraine Kuchel​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Woodside Warriors AFC​Woodside​Civic Award
​Mary Matthews​Nairne​Civic Award
​Darren Hochuli​Woodside​Civic Award
​Anne Wuttke​Woodside​Civic Award
​Janice Haywood​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Bernard Arnold​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Penny Smith​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Joan Gibbs​Cudlee Creek​Civic Award
​Chris Bastian​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Trevor Kowald​Mt Torrens​Civic Award
​Elisabeth Sigmund​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Doug Munn​Norton Summit​Civic Award
​Pam Melville​Uraidla​Civic Award
​Judith Cranwell​Uraidla​Civic Award

 

2005 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Linda Green Mt Torrens​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​James Drummond​Woodside​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Chris Chardon​Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Debra Collins-Smith​Norton Summit​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Matthew Knobben​Mt Torrens​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Nicole Dal Piva​Balhannah​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Emrys Leitch​Stirling​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Gumeracha District Soldiers Memorial Hospital Ladies Auxiliary​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Mid-Hills Netball Association​Woodside​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Enchanted Garden Party - Aldgate, Bridgewater, Stirling, Stirling East Kindergartens, and Bridgewater Primary School​Bridgewater​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Norton Summit Primary School​Norton Summit​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Dennis Clarke​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Bernadette Reading​Torrens Valley​Civic Award
​John Wakefield​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Gumeracha Community Association Information Bay​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Margaret Fry​Woodside​Civic Award
​Chris Short​Stirling​Civic Award
​Lola Bennier​Stirling​Civic Award
​Norman Coventry​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Jean Fitzgerald​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Margaret Fidock​Mylor​Civic Award
​Colin Gardiner​Stirling​Civic Award
​Vee and Dennis Noble​Stirling​Civic Award
​Lorri Ragless​Stirling​Civic Award
​Prof. Peter Schwerdtfeger​Stirling​Civic Award
​Terry Beeston​Summertown​Civic Award
​Sandy Taylor​Ashton​Civic Award

 

2004 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Jane Ryan Balhannah​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Shirley Mueller​Birdwood​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Phillip Rungie​Aldgate​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Forest Driver​Summertown​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Rebecca Hawkins​Inglewood​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Nicholas Wright​Stirling​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Mt Torrens 150 Anniversary Celebrations​Mt Torrens​Community Event of the Year
​Carol Brockhoff​Lenswood​Civic Award
​Basil Abraham​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Janet Hemsley​Woodside​Civic Award
​Kym Green​Lenswood​Civic Award
​Recreation Ground Sport Club​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Meals on Wheels Volunteers​Woodside​Civic Award
​Adelaide Hills Concert Band​Woodside​Civic Award
​Graeme and Heather Wilkinson​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Helen Bourne​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Lyndall Hendrickson​Upper Sturt​Civic Award
​The Hut Community Centre​Aldgate​Civic Award
​Donald Blackwell​Greenhill​Civic Award
​Pam Green​Montacute​Civic Award
​Randall Shelton​Montacute​Civic Award

 

2003 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Rose Green Lobethal​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Eileen O'Dea​Gumeracha​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Raymond Allen​Bradbury​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Don Cranwell​Basket Range​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Leonie Green​Mt Torrens ​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lindsay Prodea​Summertown​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lobethal Centennial Hall Committee​Lobethal​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Hospital Day Care Centre Project​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Mt Lofty Historical Society Family Fun Day (Jimmy Melrose plaque unveiling)​Mt Lofty​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Ashton Kids Disco​Ashton​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Lynn Rawlings​Lobethal​Civic Award
​Graham Rehn​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Phyllis Coulter​Longwood​Civic Award
​Glynn Smith​Norton Summit​Civic Award
​Graham and Marion Duerden​Greenhill​Civic Award
​The Woodside Informa​Woodside​Civic Award
​Brian Hanafin​Stirling​Civic Award
​John Osborne​Rostrevor​Civic Award

 

2002 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Kathleen BeauchampLenswood​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Jan Murray​Birdwood​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Ann herraman​Aldgate​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Peter Sanders​Greenhill​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Edward Brockhoff​Oakbank​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Meegan Tregenz​Gumeracha​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Reece Pedler​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Gumeracha & District History Centre Historical Plaques Program​Gumeracha​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Stirling RSL and Mt Lofty & Districts Historical Society Historical Photographic Exhibition​Stirling​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Dawn Lorke​Woodside​Civic Award
​Leslie Martin​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Onkaparinga Swimming Centre​Woodside​Civic Award
​Merv Miles​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Brenda Wakefield​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Rachel Vincent​Houghton​Civic Award
​Ian Carpenter​Birdwood​Civic Award
​Bob Day​Houghton​Civic Award
​Rick Semmelmann​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Friends of the Mylor Bushland Park​Mylor​Civic Award
​Nita Clifton​Civic Award
​Friends of Stirling Linear Park​Stirling​Civic Award
​Friends of Stirling Coventry Memorial Library​Stirling​Civic Award
​John Hunter​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Hilda Holliday​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Lois Addison​Basket Range​Civic Award
​Graham Dickson​Rostrevor​Civic Award
​Uraidla & Summertown Main Street Committee​Uraidla​Civic Award
​Malcolm and Jeanette Dallwitz​Civic Award

 

 2001 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Bill and Jan GaleWoodside​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Ross Schlein​Kersbrook​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lloyd Waters​Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Marcel Clark​Marble Hill​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Andrew Pappin​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Michaelia Cockshell​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Norton Summit Primary School Student Representative Council​Norton Summit​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Uraidla Primary School Student Representative Council​Uraidla​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Basket Range Primary School Student Representative Council​Basket Range​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Trooper John Hartley Moore Commemoration​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Back to Mt Torrens​Mt Torrens​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Trooper Albert Page Dedication Ceremony​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Uraidla Show Day​Uraidla​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Geoffrey Pfeiffer​Woodside​Civic Award
​Robert Kemp​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Inverbrackie/Mitchel Creek Catchment Group​Inverbrackie​Civic Award
​Milton Checker​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Frank Hollands​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Robert Brooksby​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Uniting Church 150 Anniversary​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Federation Park​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Anita Aspinall​Scott Creek​Civic Award
​Elizabeth Angove​Crafers​Civic Award
​Trevor Ranford​Bridgewater​Civic Award
​Keith Bull​Longwood​Civic Award
​Rosie Schultz​Uraidla​Civic Award
​Greenhill Water Supply Co Ltd​Greenhill​Civic Award
​Gill Williams​Ashton​Civic Award

 

2000 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Chris Georgiou Cudlee Creek​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​John McGregor​Crafers​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Nigel Dahlenburg​Houghton​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Marcus Windle​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lee Hart​Stirling​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Kersbrook Riding with the Handicapped​Kersbrook​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Glenn Thomson Crop a Cop​Woodside​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​26 Camellia Exhibition, Stangate Camellia Garden​Aldgate​Community Event of the year (joint)
​Kersbrook Soldiers Memorial Park​Kersbrook​Civic Award
​Kenneth Cooper​Gumeracha​Civic Award
​Roy Nitschke​Oakbank​Civic Award
​Nigel Brockhoff​Oakbank​Civic Award
​Helen McNaught​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Barb Hahesy​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Friends of Marble Hill​Marble Hill​Civic Award
​Tina Stoeger​Aldgate​Civic Award
​Apex Club Christmas Pageant​Stirling​Civic Award
​Lions Club​Stirling​Civic Award
​Kiwanis Aktion Club​Stirling​Civic Award

 

1999 AWARD RECIPIENTS

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Kenneth KlaerLobethal​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Betty Rehn​Kersbrook​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Jill Ahlberg​Stirling​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Rebecca Raven​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year
​Stirling Community Shop​Stirling​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Woodside Pageant​Woodside​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Angeliki Pertsinidis​Carey Gully​Civic Award
​Evangelos Pertsinidis​Carey Gully​Civic Award
​June Drummond​Woodside​Civic Award
​Owen Thomas Smith​Woodside​Civic Award

 

Recipient nameRecipient home town​Award received
Audrey CollinsCudlee Creek​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Jeff Waters​Bridgewater​Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Lisa Hughes​Birdwood​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Laura Tanner​Bridgewater​Young Citizen of the Year (joint)
​Birdwood Farm Day​Birdwood​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Uraidla Show Day​Uraidla​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Lobethal Lights Festival​Lobethal​Community Event of the Year (joint)
​Dr Peter Brummit​Stirling​Civic Award
​Craig Paschke​Balhannah​Civic Award
​Carol Pingel​Lobethal​Civic Award
 
Council acknowledges that we conduct our business on the traditional lands and waters of the Peramangk and Kaurna people. We pay our respects to Elders past, present and emerging as the Custodians of this ancient and beautiful land.
 
© Copyright Adelaide Hills Council 2020